The Feldenkrais Guild UK
hands touching
find  a  teacher
These are the teaching members of the Feldenkrais Guild UK; each is fully insured and has pledged to abide by the Code of Ethics of the Guild. The place and date of qualification as a Feldenkrais Teacher is in parentheses after the member's name, e.g.: (London 1990).
Teachers generally offer classes & workshops, and/or individual lessons; contact the specific teacher for more information. Student Teachers, eligible to teach Awareness Through Movement Classes, are shown by the indication“ATM classes only”.
 
(Please note: if your browser is particularly strict about forbidding pop-ups, or has javascript disabled, the ”click for email“ links may not work; you will need to either modify your browser's preferences, or contact the teacher by other means, such as the telephone. We are sorry that we are compelled to hide the email addresses in this way, but it is a necessary means of avoiding spam.)

You may search by the name of the teacher, if you know it, by your own postcode, or by the geographical listing below.
 
Search by name Type a few letters of first and/or surname:

(Names with accents are specially encoded; typing 'Barbel' will not find 'Bärbel'; try fewer characters, e.g. simply 'B'.)


Search by postcode (This only searches for practitioners within the UK):
    

 

London

 

 CENTRAL LONDON

Emma Alter (London 2015) BMus(hons)RNCM, BMusAHSK, PGDipRCM

Caroline Braham (Chiemsee 2009) Hellerwork Structural Integration; Hakomi Therapist, Internal Family Systems

Olanna Chijioke (London 2020) Yoga Therapist, Yoga Teacher, Ayurvedic Practitioner

Scott Clark (London 1990)

Ken Eyerman (Lewes 1994) Massage

Alex Frazier (London 2015) B.Sc Biology & Newborn Movement Assessment Michelle Turner
  • London: Central, North, East and South
  • • 07714 096 475
  • • click for e-mail
  • also: Private lessons in Kentish Town, Hampstead and Muswell Hill

Ryan Jansen (Melbourne 2008) Specialist Musculo-skeletal Physiotherapist

Rainer Knupp (Amsterdam 2008) Diploma in Dance, BA, New Dance Development, JKA Tergernsee 2016

Garet Newell (Amherst 1983) MA

Marguerite van Boetzelaer (Ubbergen 2003) Alexander Technique teacher; Jin Shin Jyutsu practitioner

 
 NORTH LONDON

Simonetta Alessandri (Rome 2002) PG Choreography London Contemporary Dance School

Emma Alter (London 2015) BMus(hons)RNCM, BMusAHSK, PGDipRCM

Günther Bisges (London 1990)

Caroline Braham (Chiemsee 2009) Hellerwork Structural Integration; Hakomi Therapist, Internal Family Systems

Catherine Cardwell (Sussex 2018)

Nadia Chavka (London 2015)

Orna Dale Eliashiv (Tel Aviv 1988)

Ester Escolano (Sussex 2018) BsC Degree in Podiatry, Pilates teacher

Rachel Shoer Geaves (London 1990) Dip. Movement & Dance, Jerusalem Dance Academy; Alexander Teacher
  • 114 Greencroft Gardens NW6 3PJ
  • • 020 7624 1324 or 020 7483 3344
  • also: Triyoga, Camden

Lynda Jessopp (Sussex 2016) MA, MSc

Nicolette Moonen (London 2020) Amsterdam Conservatoire diploma

Patricia Morris (Biel-Neuchatel 2005) GRSM, ARMCM

Roberta Perlman (London 2015) BA Hons; M Ac

Colin Poole (Chiemsee 2009) MA Dance & Somatic Wellbeing

Craig Rebuck (Sussex 2018)

Sabine Riske (Chiemsee 2005) Dipl. Sportoekonom, Craniosacral Therapist

Ana Stojadinovic (London 2020) Architectural Lighting Consultant

Caroline Thompson (Sussex 2018) Cert. in Anatomy & Physiology, Ba Hons Hispanic Studies, Diploma Physical Theatre

Ulric Whyte (London 2020) Yoga Teacher & Trainer (SYT / BWY), Kambo Medicine Practitioner, Functional Movement

Victoria Worsley (Lewes 2007) MA

 
 EAST LONDON

Juliana Brustik (London 2015) BA, Dance and Art, Middlesex University

Nadia Chavka (London 2015)

Tim Coomb (Lewes 2003)

Charlotte Seirberg (London 2020) Pilates teacher, Postural Stability Instructor and Mindfulness teacher

Charlotte Seirberg (London 2020) Pilates teacher, Postural Stability Instructor and Mindfulness teacher

 
 SOUTH LONDON

Jessica Beck (London 2015) PhD

Charlie Blowers (London 2020) UKCP reg Psychotherapist. Yoga Therapist.

Lorna Bowden (Sussex 2014) BSc (Hons) Biology and Environmental Biology

Juliana Brustik (London 2015) BA, Dance and Art, Middlesex University

Maggy Burrowes (London 1990)

Yeu-Meng Chan (London 2015) MA Oxon, Dip RAM, LRAM ARCM, LRSM

Lou Coleman (London 2015) MA

Ken Eyerman (Lewes 1994) Massage

Paola Ferretti-Johnson (Sussex 2016)

Jenny Hill (Lewes 2012) JKA (Jeremy Krauss Approach to working with Special Needs Children, MRes (Dist)

Rainer Knupp (Amsterdam 2008) Diploma in Dance, BA, New Dance Development, JKA Tergernsee 2016

Susan Martle (London 2020)

Raewyn Morrison (Lewes 1999) Craniosacral Therapy, Ortho-Bionomy and Holistic Massage

 
 WEST LONDON

Sophie Arditti (Biel-Neuchatel 2009) BA Hons

Jenny Hill (Lewes 2012) JKA (Jeremy Krauss Approach to working with Special Needs Children, MRes (Dist)

Catherine McCrum (Amsterdam 2002) Msc in Clinical Gestalt Psychotherapy

Marguerite van Boetzelaer (Ubbergen 2003) Alexander Technique teacher; Jin Shin Jyutsu practitioner

Wilfred van Dorp (London 1990) BSc Hons, DHom Med


Southeast England

 
 BERKSHIRE

Joy Morris (Lichtaart 2004) MA, MSc, TTEAM P1, craniosacral therapist

Ellen O'Farrell (Sussex 2014) Counsellor & Psychotherapist (BACP), life coach, yoga and dance

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE

Ellen O'Farrell (Sussex 2014) Counsellor & Psychotherapist (BACP), life coach, yoga and dance

 EAST SUSSEX

Caroline Hasler (Lewes 1999) BA, Cert.Ed.

Marianne Leather (Sussex 2014) Bsc Psychology

Tina Lehmbeck (Sussex 2010) BA, MLitt

Lisa McRory (London 2020) Yoga Teacher (BWY)

Rebecca Meitlis (Sussex 2010) MA

Garet Newell (Amherst 1983) MA

Ruth Polden (London 2020) Yoga teacher and trainer, YogaBirth teacher, Active Birth Teacher, Playing Big Facili

Naomi Sato (Sussex 2018) massage, craniosacral , reflexology (feet and face),facial

Sabine Schmid Blackaby (Florence 1997) Child'Space practitioner/trainer

Kate Sweetapple (Sussex 2018) Advanced Clinical Massage and Myo-Fascial Release Therapy

 HAMPSHIRE

Michael de Styrcea (Lewes 2007) MA

Shirley Jeffers (London 2020) Alan Herdman Pilates, Polestar Pilates

Jane Watson (Lewes 1999) Diploma from Ecole Jaques Lecoq

 HERTFORDSHIRE

Anita Fenoughty (London 2015) BEd(Hons) ARSCM

Melinda Glenister (Amsterdam 2008) Practitioner The Jeremy Krauss Approach (JKA)- for Children, JKA Workshop Instr

Josephine Horder (London 2015) Associate of the Royal College of Music (teacher)

 HERTFORDSHIRE

Michael Patten (London 2020)

 HERTFORDSHIRE

Jonathan Young (London 2015) MA Hons

 ISLE OF WIGHT

Elana Jeffery (Jerusalem 1994) BA Education, Cranio sacral therapy, Theta Healing, Family constellations

 KENT

Kristin Fredricksson (Paris 2007) MA (Cantab), PhD

Ismini Phillips (Sussex 2021) Pilates Teacher, Back4Good Practitioner, Pink Ribbon Program Specialist
  • Ismini Phillips Studios, The Pavilion, 31 Angel Lane, Tonbridge, Kent, TN9 1GF
  • • 07711 906 750
  • • www.isminiphillips.com
  • • (ATM classes only)

 MIDDLESEX

Katrina Patterson (Lewes 2012) NLP Trainer (1995), Executive Coach, Natural Vision Teacher, TFT, Student Cranio Sa

 SURREY

Ash Haji (Lewes 2007)

Jana Heaven (London 2015) MA; Pilates mat and studio qualified (2003 & 2006)
  • 166 Send Road, Send, WOKING, GU23 7EU
  • • home: 01483 223078, mobile: 07870 900351
  • • click for e-mail

 WEST SUSSEX

Rosemarie Morgan-Watson (Sussex 2010) LCST, ACS (Voice), Dip. Psych.Couns. MBSR Teacher

Hannah Wheeler (Amsterdam 2008) Jeremy Krauss Approach Practitioner- for Children with special needs


 


Southwest England

 
 BRISTOL

Haydyn Brown (Sussex 2016)

Shelagh O'Neill (London 1990) PhD

Susanne Olfs (Milano 1992) ChildSpace teacher

Thomas Wiedmer (Sussex 2021) Architect

 CORNWALL

Anne Taylor (London 2020) PGCE, MA

Julie Taylor-Browne (London 2015) B.A.(Hons), M.Sc., PhD

 DEVON

Nikhila Mary Ludlow (Biel-Neuchatel 2005) Holistic Counsellor

Judit Meixner (Sussex 2016) Dip RM

Klaas Overzee (London 1990) Dip Drama, MA Core Process Psychotherapy
  • 3 College Cottages, East Street, BOVEY TRACEY TQ13 9EW
  • • 07436 016 688
  • • click for e-mail
  • also: Exeter & Okehampton

Hilary Wills (Amsterdam 2002) BSc Econ, PGCE

 DORSET

Wilfred van Dorp (London 1990) BSc Hons, DHom Med

 GLOUCESTERSHIRE

Iraina Clarke (Lewes 2007) MEd (psych), Dip Dance/Movement therapy, Cert Ed (FE)

Sharon Gimpel (Jerusalem 2003) BD dance and movement notation, Walk of Life training with Helen Poynor

Karin Major (Milan-Levico 2006) BHSAI/Ride With Your Mind Coach

Bärbel Rücker (Bern 2017)

 HAMPSHIRE

Wendy Mortimer (Perth 2009) Physiotherapist, Yoga Sports Coach™

 ISLE OF WIGHT

Elana Jeffery (Jerusalem 1994) BA Education, Cranio sacral therapy, Theta Healing, Family constellations

 MONMOUTHSHIRE

Sarah Merriam Pierce (London 1990) BA Hons Media

 SOMERSET

Jackie Adkins (Amsterdam 2002) MA

Ed Bartram (London 2015)

Sharon Gimpel (Jerusalem 2003) BD dance and movement notation, Walk of Life training with Helen Poynor

Shelagh O'Neill (London 1990) PhD

Mamie Wisker (Sussex 2010) BA, FCA

 WILTSHIRE

Haydyn Brown (Sussex 2016)

Rona Wyatt (Auckland 2002) MEdPsych, MPH


 


Eastern England

 
 CAMBRIDGESHIRE

Susan Dillon (New York 1998) MA

Valérie Fabre (Paris 2006)

Katharina Tribe (Lewes 1994) Specialist Therapist in the treatment of Lymph Oedema

Tina Tribe (Lewes 1994) JKA 2019

 ESSEX

Yeu-Meng Chan (London 2015) MA Oxon, Dip RAM, LRAM ARCM, LRSM

 NORFOLK

Kerstin Langer (Heidelberg 2004) Physiotherapist, Bobath & Craniosacral Therapist

 RUTLAND

Stewart Hamblin (Sussex 2014) BA(Hons), Movement Lesson Practitioner, Jeremy Krauss Approach (JKA) Special Needs

 SUFFOLK

Alan Caig Wilson (Berlin 2001) MA(Psychol),MFA(Theatre Directing),Adv Dip Drama (RWCMD),Cert (Ecole Lecoq)

Alan McDermott (Lewes 2007) BA(Hons). PGdip School for New Dance Development

William Wexler (London 2015) Nei Chia Association Instructor (Tai Ji Quan and Qi Gong) 2014


 


Central England

 
 DERBYSHIRE

Janine Cherrington (Sussex 2010) BSc, MA, PGCE(PCET), SLE

 HEREFORDSHIRE

Katherine Harberd (Sussex 2014) BLE (Hons), ARICS, MMCP

 NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Ösel Nyima (Manhattan 2006) BA Education

 OXFORDSHIRE

Alessandro Bombardi (London 2020) Phd

Vreni Booth (Zürich 1989)

Elaine Lee (Ubbergen 2003) Retired Chiropractor
  • 3 Mill Street, Eynsham, WITNEY OX29 4JX
  • • 01865 880 325

Karin Major (Milan-Levico 2006) BHSAI/Ride With Your Mind Coach

Joy Morris (Lichtaart 2004) MA, MSc, TTEAM P1, craniosacral therapist

Ed Woodall (Sussex 2015) BA Hons In English Language and Literature (2:1)

 RUTLAND

Stewart Hamblin (Sussex 2014) BA(Hons), Movement Lesson Practitioner, Jeremy Krauss Approach (JKA) Special Needs

 WEST MIDLANDS

Alex Frazier (London 2015) B.Sc Biology & Newborn Movement Assessment Michelle Turner


 


Wales

 
Philippa Castell (London 2015) Teacher of Alexander Technique (S.T.A.T. 1990)

 DENBIGHSHIRE

Linda Hornsby (Lewes 2012) Amatsu Practtioner, Master NIP Practitioner, Hypnotherapist
  • 30 Tan Y Bryn, Pwllglass, Ruthin, LL15 2PJ
  • • 07786 657 914

Veronica Rock (London 1990) MA

 POWYS

Katherine Harberd (Sussex 2014) BLE (Hons), ARICS, MMCP

 VALE OF GLAMORGAN

Susanne Olfs (Milano 1992) ChildSpace teacher


 


Northern England

 
 CHESHIRE

Linda Hornsby (Lewes 2012) Amatsu Practtioner, Master NIP Practitioner, Hypnotherapist

 CUMBRIA

Steve Cheslett-Davey (Sussex 2014) BSc(Hons)Physiotherapy. Jeremy Krauss Approach (JKA) for Special Needs Children

Virginia Taylor (Malmö 2012) MA (Cantab), MA (Staffs), PhD

 EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE

Venetia Crawley (London 2020)

 MANCHESTER

Teresa Brayshaw (Sussex 2014) MA, BA Hons.

Samantha Gardiner (Hawaii/Bend 2009) BA Hons

Susan Guest (London 2020) BA Performing Arts

Linzi Meadows Smith (Chiemsee 2014) Chartered physiotherapist/Advanced Bobath Instructor; BSc(hons); MSc

Anne Robertson (Lewes 2012) MCSP

Wendy Sadler (London 2015) BSc Occupational Therapy, BSc Psychology

 MERSEYSIDE

Paul Wooding (London 2020)

 NORTH YORKSHIRE

Liz Shepherd (Amsterdam 2008)

Julie Wrigley (London 2020) BA (Hons)

 SOUTH YORKSHIRE

Dianne Hancock (Sussex 2010) MA, B.Ed(Hons), PG Dip (Research) FHEA

Marilla Homes (Melbourne 2008) MMusPerf; BMus; DipRemMassage; MLD-DLT (Vodder); CertIV Massage; CertIV TAE

Raewyn Morrison (Lewes 1999) Craniosacral Therapy, Ortho-Bionomy and Holistic Massage

 TEESSIDE

David Warden (London 2020)
  • HARTLEPOOL TS26 0PP
  • • 07951 766 795

 TYNE & WEAR

Wayne Farrage (Sussex 2018) Sports Therapy

 WEST YORKSHIRE

Caroline Scott (Amsterdam 2002)


 


Scotland

 
 ABERDEENSHIRE

Paolo Maccagno (Milano-Levico 2015) Anthropologist

 EDINBURGH

Jackie Adkins (Amsterdam 2002) MA

Gillian Allan (Heidelberg 2014) PhD and MA in Social Policy, Llb in Law

Alan Caig Wilson (Berlin 2001) MA(Psychol),MFA(Theatre Directing),Adv Dip Drama (RWCMD),Cert (Ecole Lecoq)

Sharon Connolly (London 2020) BSc (Hons) Osteopathy, Pilates teacher
  • • 07960 408 046

Merav Israel (Sussex 2012) Dance artist, Gestalt therapist

Anne Le Gal (Cantal, France 2020) MSc(Hons) Physiotherapy, Diploma in Sports and Remedial Massage

 GLASGOW

Vanessa Smith (Associate Member: Bad Tölz 2006) BA (Hons) Dance Theatre, Pilates Instructor

 GLASGOW & STIRLING

Sukyee Tai (Montclair, NJ 1999) MS PT GCFP Physiotherapist & Feldenkrais Practitioner. Tai Chi & Qigong Instructor.

 HIGHLAND

Jenny Weaver (Lewes 2012) MA(Hons), DipCOT, MSc, DipPSM

 ISLE OF SKYE

Alison McGillivray (Bern 2013)

 MIDLOTHIAN

Joan Acton (Sussex 2018)
  • 25a Polton Bank, LASSWADE, Midlothian EH18 1JR
  • • 07925 392 484 or 0131 6602 065
  • • click for e-mail

 STIRLINGSHIRE

Jane Meek ( 2014) Myofascial Release Practitioner, Body Control Pilates Teacher


 


Ireland & Other Countries

 
 COSTA RICA

Karine Egault (Sussex 2010) MA, Dance and Movement Psychotherapy

 FRANCE

Sharon Munro (Strasbourg 2000) BA Hons Dance Theatre

 IRELAND

Sigrid Berndt (Hamburg 2012)

Abbe Harris (Amsterdam 2008) BA Hons, RAD T.Dip

Kate Hilder (Lewes 2012)

Susanne Leutenegger (Lewes 2012) Visual Artist. certified Child Space Method Practitioner

Anne McGuinness (Sussex 2010)

Padraic Mulholland (Wien 2020) B. Ed.

Conor Mulligan (London 2020)
  • 131 Saul Road, Crumlin, DUBLIN D12C859
  • • +353 86 839 1969

 POLAND

Rafał Wysocki (London 2017) Osteopath, Physiotherapist, Rolfer, Rolf Movement
  • ul. Chalupnicza 27, Tychy POLAND 43-100
  • • +48 507 139 404

 SOUTH AFRICA

Barbara McCrea (London 1990) BA Hons

 UNITED STATES

Barbara Dobbs (Strasbourg 1997) MSc, DSS

Jayne Lee (Sante Fe 1997)
  • 1124 East Linda Vista Drive, FLAGSTAFF, AZ 86004
  • • 07707 672 178 or +1 928 853 4005
  • • click for e-mail